CTNX 2011

Guest List 2011

Company Name
Artists / Creative Talent
Title
2DBean Brett Bean Character Designer, Animator, Exhibitor
4th Dimension Entertainment 4th Dimension Entertainment Production Studio, Exhibitor
Academy of Art Academy of Art School, Exhibitor
Andrea Blasich Andrea Blasich
Andy Gaskill Andy Gaskill Art Director Disney and Sony,  Presenter
Alex Woo Alex Woo Panelist
Animated Buzz Mario Furmanczyk Community, Exhibitor
Animaticus Foundation Tony White Animator and School, Exhibitor
Animation Collaborative Andrew Gordon and Michal Makeriwicz Animators and School, Presenters
Animation Magazine Animation Magazine Media Sponsor, Exhibitor
Animation Mentor Animation Mentor School Sponsor, Exhibitor
Animation Podcast Clay Katis Animation Podcast Community, Moderator
Animation Rigs Kevin Freeman Animator, Rigger, Exhibitor, Presenter
Animator Made, Intl Sharon Wu Vendor Publishing, Exhibitor
Anime Books Steven Wan Vendor Book Store, Exhibitor
AnimSchool AnimSchool AnimSchool
Applehead Factory William Vaughn 3D Designer,  Presenter
Area Net Katy Hargrove Illustrator, Character Designer, Exhibitor
Aaron Simpson Aaron Simpson Line Boil
Art Institute of Hollywood Art Institute of Hollywood School Sponsor, Exhibitor
Alexandra Boiger Alexandra Boiger
Asylum Press Frank Forte Comic and Cartoon Artist, Exhibitor
AWN Animation World Network Media and Community Sponsor, Exhibitor
Axiom Howard Shum Storyboard and Comic Artist, Exhibitor
Bard Sculpture Studio Damon Bard Scupltor and Maquette Artist, Exhibitor
Benoit Le Pennec Benoit Le Pennec
Beth Sleven Beth Sleven Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Big Menace Industries, Inc. Mike Henry Animator and Concept Artist, Exhibitor
Bill Kroyer Bill Kroyer Animation Director Moderator
Bill Perkins Bill Perkins Art Director, Painter
Bluecanvas Justin Yun and
Scott Hitomi
Media and Community, Exhibitor
Booyah! Stephanie Laberis Illustrator, Character Designer, Exhibitor
Brand Studio Press Alberto Ruiz Character Designer, Publisher, Exhibitor
Brian Ajhar Brian Ajhar Illustrator, Character Designer, Exhibitor
Brittney Lee Brittney Lee Character Designer, Exhibitor
Cal Arts Cal Arts School, Exhibitor
California State University Fullerton California State University Fullerton School, Exhibitor
Car-Catures  Danny Wise Cartoonist, Exhibitor
Carlos Grangel Carlos Grangel Character Designer
Carlos Nine Carlos Nine Illustrator Special Presentation
Carol Police Carol Police Art Director Presenter
Catia Chien Catia Chien
Cheeks-74 Productions Sean Galloway Character Designer, Exhibitor
Chris Ayers Chris Ayers Character Designer, Exhibitor
Chris Ingram Sculpture Studio Chris Ingram Sculptor, Exhibitor
Chris Oatley Chris Oatley Story Artist, Exhibitor
Christophe Lautrette Christophe Lautrette Visual Development Artist, Exhibitor
Christophe Vacher Christophe Vacher Art Director Portfolios Reviews
Christopher Brown Christopher Brown Writer Beavis and Butthead
City of Burbank City of Burbank Sponsor
Claire Keane Claire Keane Designer
Coran Stone Coran Stone Animation Artist, Exhibitor
CRE Computer Rental Equipment Vendor and Sponsor
Cre8tivemarks Mark McDonnell Character Designer and Instructor, Exhibitor
Creature Box Greg Baldwin and David Thomas Guertin Designers Studio Owners Presenters
Crowdstar Liana Hee Character Designer, Exhibitor
Daniella Traub Daniella Traub Model
Darren Kiner Darren Kiner 3D Generalist, Presenter
David DePasquale David DePasquale Sketch Artist, Exhibitor
David’s Doodles David Colman Character Designer and Art Director, Exhibitor
Dean Yeagle Dean Yeagle Designer, Cartoonist, Illustrator, Exhibitor
Deja View Andreas Deja Animator Presenter and Demonstrator
DigiPen Institute of Technology DigiPen Institute of Technology School, Exhibitor
Digital Domain Media Group Digital Domain Media Group Production Studio, Exhibitor
Disney Toons Disney Toons Production Studio Sponsor, Exhibitor
Don Bluth Studios Don Bluth and Gary Goldman Animator Workshop Instructors
Dreamworks Dreamworks Production Studio Sponsor
Duncan Marjoriebanks Duncan Marjoriebanks Animator Presenter
Duncan Studio Ken Duncan Production Studio Director Animator, Exhibitor
DZED Systems LLC Dyami Caliri Stop Motion Animator and Director, Exhibitor
Ed Ghertner Ed Ghertner Art Director, Exhibitor
Ellen Mersereau Ellen Mersereau Lawyer Presenter
Elliott, Craig Craig Elliott Designer Illustrator, Exhibitor
Eunjung June Kim Eunjung June Kim Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Fabian Molina Fabian Molina Designer, Exhibitor
Fergal Reilly Fergal Reilly Director Sony Pictures Animation
Fleet Street Scandal Kevin Dart and Chris Turnham Designers, Exhibitor, Presenter, Demonstrator
Flimflammery, Inc. Bill Robinson Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Florian Satzinger Florian Satzinger Designer Presenter
Focal Press Focal Press
Forrest Card Forrest Card Storyboard and Character Artist, Exhibitor
Frank Forte Frank Forte Story Artist, Designer, Exhibitor
Francisco Herrera Francisco Herrera Character Designer, Exhibitor
Frank Gladstone Frank Gladstone Producer Moderator
Frank Hansen Frank Hansen Illustrator and Artist, Exhibitor
Funny Little Bunny Sonia Tiwari Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Gary Montalbano Gary Montalbano Designer, Exhibitor
Genevieve Tsai Genevieve Tsai Story Artist, Exhibitor
Gentle Giant Studios Gentle Giant Studios Production Studio, Exhibitor
Ghostbot Roque Ballesteros Animator and Production Studio, Exhibitor, Workshop Instructor
Gnomon Gnomon School, Exhibitor
Golden Street Animation Scott Petersen Animator and Production Studio, Exhibitor
Gordon Animation Steve Gordon Director, Story Artist, Animator, Exhibitor
Grillo-mation Oscar Grillo Director, Animator, Illustrator, Artist,  Presenter
H.B. “Buck” Lewis H.B. “Buck” Lewis Illustrator Presenter
Hangboy Thitipong Jitmakusol Designer, Exhibitor
Harald Seipermann Harald Seipermann Character Designer, Presenter
House of Cool Andre Barnwell Animator and Production Studio, Exhibitor
Hungry Studios Vadim Bazhanov Story Artist and Production Studio, Exhibitor
iAnimate.net iAnimate.net School, Exhibitor
Imaginism Studios Bobby Chiu Character Designer, Production Studio, Exhibitor, Workshop Instructor
Imaginism Studios Kei Acedera Art Director, Production Studio, Exhibitor
Jason Pruett Jason Pruett Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy Jason Spencer-Galsworthy Animator Presenter
Jerry Beck Jerry Beck Animation Historian Moderator
Jill Culton Jill Culton Director, Writer  Presenter Moderator
Jim Smith Jim Smith Story Artist, Designer, Exhibitor
Jim McPherson Jim McPherson Z-Brush Creator, Sculptor, Gentle Giant Studios
Joey Mason Joey Mason Illustrator and Animation Artist, Exhibitor
John Musker John Musker Animation Director, Disney, Presenter
John Nevarez John Nevarez Story Artist Pixar Animation Studios
John Tucker John Tucker Model
Jose Lopez Jose Lopez Illustrator and Character Designer, Exhibitor
Josh Lieberman Josh Lieberman Story Artist, Exhibitor
Jusscope Justin Orr Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Kathy Altieri Kathy Altieri Production Designer DreamWorks Animation
Kraken Studios Trevor Kraken Animator, Exhibitor
Kris Pearn Kris Pearn Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Korpus School Korpus School School
LAAFA Los Angeles Academy of Figurative Art School, Exhibitor
LACD Laguna Beach Art College of Design School, Exhibitor
Lorelay Bove Lorelay Bove
Loter, Inc. John Loter Designer, Exhibitor
Marceline Tanguay and Vladimir Kooperman Marceline Tanguay and Vladimir Kooperman Animation Artist, , Exhibitor
Vancouver Animation School Vancouver Animation School Schools
Marcelo Vignali Marcelo Vignali Visual Development Artist, Sony Pictures  Animation Presenter
Mark Sperger Mark Sperger Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Mark Kennedy Mark Kennedy
Matt Jones Matt Jones Story Artist Pixar Animation, Presenter
Maxon Computers Maxon Computers Wendor Software Supplier, Exhibitor
Megan Brain Megan Brain Artist
Michale DeFeo Michael DeFeo Sculptor Presenter Workshop Instructor
Michael Cedeno Michael Cedeno Animator, Director
Mondo Media Aaron Simpson Moderator,  Production Studio, Presenter Moderator
Muertoons Erich Haeger and Eric Gonzalez Illustrators, Exhibitor
Nancy Beiman Nancy Beiman Animator, Teacher Sheridan University
Nucleus Gallery Nucleus Gallery Gallery and Sponsor
Olivier Tossan Olivier Tossan Visual Development Artist Portfolio Reviews
Pascal Campion Pascal Campion Designer, Exhibitor
Paul Felix Paul Felix Art Director, Presenter
Paul Wee Artworks Paul Wee Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Pete de Seve Pete de Seve
Peter Emerich Peter Emerich Visual Development and Sketch Artist, Exhibitor
Pixologic Z-Brush Vendor Animation Software, Exhibitor
Playfish Eduardo Avenir II Animator, Exhibitor
Plymptoonsnew Bill Plympton Presenter and Demonstrator
Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.new Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc. Production Studio, Exhibitor
Ray Shenusay Ray Shenusay
Random Anomolies Louie del Carmen Story Artist, Exhibitor, Presenter
Red Clover Studios Nicolás Villarreal Designer, Exhibitor
Red Enginenew Steve Jung and Jung Park Designers School Workshop Instructors
Reel FXnew Reel FX Production Studio, Exhibitors
Règis Loiselnew Règis Loisel French Graphic Illustrator Presenter
Rhino Housenew Rhino House Vendor Supplier, Exhibitor
Rhythm & Hues Studiosnew Rhythm & Hues Studios Production Studio, Exhibitor
Richard Peter Hannew Richard Peter Han Character Designer, Exhibitor
Richard Sherman Richard Sherman Artists
Ricky Animationnew Ricardo De los Angeles Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Robert Tsainew Robert Tsai Comic Artist, Exhibitor
Robh Ruppel Robh Ruppel Art Director, Exhibitor
Rocketsnail Games new Cale Atkinson and Jessika Von Innererner Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Rodolphe Guenoden new Rodolphe Guenoden Visual Development, Exhibitor
Ron Clements new Ron Clements Animation Director, Presenter
Ryan Benjamin Ryan Benjamin Comic and Graphic Novel Artist, Exhibitor
Ryan Hall new Ryan Hall Art Director, Exhibitor
Ryan Woodward new Ryan Woodward Animator Filmmaker Presenter
Scullery Press Donnachada Daly Story Artist, Exhibitor
Section Studios new Justin Yun and Scott Hitomi Production Studio, Exhibitor, Demonstrators
Silvertoons, Inc. Stephen Silver Character Designer, Exhibitor
Six Point Harness new Ivan Aguirre and Wayne Medina Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Sony Pictures Animation Sony Pictures Animation Production Studio and Sponsor
Steve Hickner Steve Hickner Director Presenter
Storyboard Art, LLC Sergio Paez Story Artist, Exhibitor, Workshop Instructor
Storyboard Secrets Sherm Cohen Story Artist, , Exhibitor
Stuart Ng Books Stuart Ng Books Book Supplier, , Exhibitor
Stuart Sumida Stuart Sumida Professor of Anatomy, Guest
Sue Nichols Sue Nichols Designer Presenter Moderator
Tenny Chonin Tenny Chonin Moderator
Terryl Whitlatch new Terryl Whitlatch Creature Designer Presenter
The Animation Guild The Animation Guild Guild, , Exhibitor
Thirdfloor Studios Chris Edwards Pre Visualization Artist and Studio Owner
ToonBoom ToonBoom Vendor and Sponsor
Tori Cat new Tori Davis Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Trevor Spencer and Andrea Fernandez new Trevor Spencer and Andrea Fernandez Animation Artist, Exhibitor
Trey Hodges new Trey Hodges Story Artist, Exhibitor
Tyler Carter new Tyler Carter Animation Artist, Exhibitor
USC School of Cinematic Arts USC School of Cinematic Arts School, Exhibitor
Valerio Ventura Valerio Ventura Designer, Exhibitor
Victoria Ying Victoria Ying Character Designer, Exhibitor
Vilppu Studio Glenn Vilppu Artist and Teacher, Exhibitor
Wacom Wacom Vendor and Sponsor
Walt Disney Animation Animation Walt Disney Animation Animation Production Studio and Sponsor, Exhibitor
Walt Disney Television Animation Walt Disney Television Animation Production Studio and Sponsor, Exhibitor
Walter Gatus Walter Gatus Character Designer, Exhibitor
William Stout William Stout Creature Designer Presenter
Willie Real new Willie Real Animation Artist, Exhibitor
WireHeads new Jim Hillin Digital Comic Artist, Exhibitor
Ellen Woodbury Ellen Woodbury Sculptor, Animator,
Woodbury University Woodbury University School and Sponsor, Exhibitor
Yvette Kaplan Yvette Kaplan Writer, Director
Zaruhi Galstian Zaruhi Galstian Sketch Artist, Exhibitor

Historians tell us that the most important ingredient for a Renaissance is an openness to new ideas and external traditions. For example, the Great Renaissance which began in 14th century Europe resulted from the new cross fertilization of biblical traditions, classical Greek philosophical traditions, and Islamic influences.

In this same spirit, CTNX 2010 is receptive to a cross section of technologies and talent that have came together to create the medium we know to be “Animation”. This event demonstrates the value of keeping your mind and eyes open to the many opportunities that are ahead.

Please join us when “THE TALENT” converges at CTNX 2011 Nov 1820, 2011.

Register Now

“People will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” ~Maya Angelou Script Consultant

Featuring Recent Posts WordPress Widget development by YD