CTNX2009

See and here the AMAZING things that happened at CTN-X 09:
http://www.ctnanimationexpo.com/its_a_wrap/

We’d like to acknowledge and thank our generous sponsors:

Woodbury University
Animation Magazine
Cartoon Brew
AWN
CRE Computer Rentals
Aniboom
Marriott Hotel
Toonboom
Disney Animation
LA Film School
The City of Burbank
Dreamworks Animation

Artist Exhibitors and Demonstrators in Alphabetical Order:

Due to the nature of our industry the  availability of our VIP Talent  is always subject to their schedules.

Kei Acedera | Animation Artist | Imaginism Studios
Lubomir Arsov - Animation Artist | Independent
Ben Balistreri
– Character Designer | Dreamworks
John Banh – Animation Artist | Fox TV
Damon Bard – Independent Sculptor | Dreamworks, Laika, Sony, PDI, ILM
Mitchell Bernal
– Toy Designer | Skelanimals
Saud Boksmati - Viz Dev Artist | Independent Designer
Stefan Bucher – Independent Designer | Creator of 100 Monsters
Bobby Chiu – Art Director Studio Owner | Imaginism Studios
Mark Christiansen – Animation Artist | Independent Artist
David Colman – Character Designer | Sony, Disney, Warner Bros
Michael Daly – Animation Artist | Independent
Donnachada Daly – Animator | Dreamworks Animation
Andreas Deja – Supervising Animator | Disney
Peter de Sève – Legendary Illustrator | New Yorker Magazine, Blue Sky Studios, Disney
Craig Elliott – Designer | Independent Designer
Kevin Eslinger – Concept Artist | Independent Illustrator
Lauren Faust & Craig McCracken – Animators | Independent
Sean Galloway & Ryan Benjamin – Character Designers
Girls Drawin’ Girls – Animation Artists
Frank Hansen – Animation Artist | Independent Artist
Liana Hee – Animation Artist | Independent Artist
Francisco Herrera – Character Designer | Warner Bros
Ryan Hungerford – Graphic Artist | Independent Designer
Robin Joseph – Independent Designer | House Of Cool, Blue Sky, Laika, Illumination, Sony Pictures
Brad Kesten – Voice Talent | Charlie Brown
Stephanie Laberis - Animation Artist | Independent
Robert Lence – Story Artist | Disney, BlueSky
Brittney Lee
– Character and Concept Designer | Independent Designer
Davy Liu – Independent Art Director | Disney, Warner Bros, Lucas Film, ILM
Jose Lopez – Character Designer
John Loter - Designer | Disney
Rik Maki – Character Designer and Teacher | Disney, Laika, Blue Sky
Leo Matsuda – Story Artist
Mark McDonnell
– Character and Environment Designer | Disney
Fabian Molina – Character Designer
Derek Monster – Character and Creature Designer | Pixar
Scott Morse – Character Designer | Pixar

David O’Keefe
– Sculptor | Independent
Justin Orr – Animation Artist
Gabriele Pennacchioli – Animator | Dreamworks
Phil Phillipson – Designer | Disney and co-creator of the brilliant graphic novel God the Dyslexic Dog
Ruben Procopio – Independent Sculptor | Disney, Masked Avenger Studios
Bill Presing – Character Designer | Pixar
Bill Robinson – Animation Artist
Lou Romano – Production Designer | Laika
Humberto Ramos – Toy Designer
Harald Seiperman – Independent Character Designer | Disney
Stephen Silver - Independent Character Designer | Disney, Warner Bros, Sony, Fox
Beth Sleven – Character Designer
Olivier Tossan – Visual Development Artist | Independent Designer
Ken Turner – Independent Designer | 9 Story Entertainment, Cookie Jar Entertainment
Marshall Vandruff – Illustration and Animation Artist | MAD Magazine, Warner Bros, Nickelodeon, Gnomon
Valerio Ventura – Independent Designer | Disney, Cartoon Network
Glenn Vilppu – Master Figure Instructor | Disney, Cal Arts, Art Center
Joe Weatherly – Artist and Teacher | Dreamworks, Universal Studios
The Write Brothers – Story Consultants
Scott Wright
– Animator | Dreamworks
Dean YeagleIndependent Cartoonist

Panels and Speakers ….Schedule
Formats 20 minutes and 45 min after which time the group retreats to the “Shop Talk” lounge to carry on the conversation and Q+A.

1 + 3 + 5 = The  Making of 9

  • Moderator | Aaron Simpson – Producer
    • Jeff Bell – VFX Supervisor
    • Jinko Gotoh – Producer
    • Joe Ksander – Director of Animation
    • Robert StPierre – Co-Production Designer
    • Christophe Vacher – Art Director
    • Fred Warter – Co-Production Designer

An Animation Career SnapshotSponsored by Animation Mentor

  • Moderator | Tenny Chonin – Gallery Owner | Independent
    • Jed Diffendefer – Animator | Independent
    • Eric Goldberg – Supervising Animator | Disney
    • Ethan Hurd – Animator | Sony Image Works
    • Kira, Lehtomaki – Animator |
    • Sean Sexton – Animator | Dreamworks
    • Chris Williams – Animation Supervisor | Sony Pictures

Anatomy of a Hit Animated Series: The Decision Makers

  • Moderator Ramin Zahed | Editor of Animation Magazine
    • Swampy Marsh – Executive Producer | Disney XD and Disney Channel
    • Jamie Mitchell – Executive Producer and Director | Disney Channel
    • Dan Povenmire -  Executive Producer | Disney Channel
    • Ford Riley – Executive Producer | Disney Channel

Bringing Characters to Life in Disney Theme Parks | Audio Animatronics and Interactive

  • An unmoderated discussion.
    • Diane Binford – Imagineering Artist | Walt Disney Imagineering
    • Joe Lanzisero – Senior VP | Walt Disney Imagineering
    • Akhil Madhani – Imagineering Artist | Walt Disney Imagineering
    • Ethan Reed – Imigineering Artist | Walt Disney Imagineering
    • TBA – Walt Disney Interactive

Color Scripting: The Art Directors from Pixar, Disney, Sony

  • Moderator Charles Solomon | Animation Critic for the LA Times and Author
    • Andy Gaskill - Art Director | Disney, Sony Image Works
    • Dave Goetz – Art Director | Disney
    • Dice Tsutsumi – Art Director | Pixar
    • Lou Romano – Art Director | Laika

Comedy Wanted: Drawn or Alive: The Gag Guys

  • Moderator | Yvette Kaplan – Producer, Director, Writer | Blue Sky, Fox, Film Roman, MTV
    • Tommy Blancha – American Comedy Writer | Adult Swims “Metalocalypse”
    • Kristofer Brown – Writer | MTV, Cartoon Network
    • Tom Gammill – Comedy Writer | MTV
    • Sam Johnson – Comedy Writer | MTV
    • Chris Marcil – Comededy Writer | MTV

Crafting The Short Pitch

Directing Animation vs Live Action

  • Moderator | Bill Kroyer – Director | Rhythm and Hues, Disney
    • Rob Minkoff – Director of Lion King and Stuart Little
    • Simon Wells – Director of Prince of Egypt, Flushed Away, Mars Needs Moms

Designing from a Distance: The Artists that Do It

  • Moderator | Sue Nichols – Character Designer | Disney

Developing the Animated Comedy Feature

  • Steve Kaplan -  Comedian | Comedy Writer From Animation to Live Action

From Designs to Toys

From Pixie Dust to Pixels

  • Moderator | Henk Dawson – Digital Illustrator and Podcast Owner D3D
    • Mauro Maressa – Legendary traditional effects animator Walt Disney Animation.
    • Dale Mayeda – Senior Digital Visual effects animator Walt Disney Animation.

How I sell the Pitch

  • Guy Vasilovich – Producer Director | Moonscoop Productions

How I Design Productions

The Power of Improv

  • Ezra Weiss – Improvisational Actor and Director of the School of Improv at Bang Comedy Theatre Los Angeles

Indy Filmmakers

  • Moderator | Henk Dawson - Digital Illustrator and Podcast Owner D3D
    • Raul Garcia – Director | Independent Feature Filmmaker
    • Phil Nibbelink – Director | Independent Feature Filmmaker

Indy Studio Owners

  • Moderator | Phillip Williams Senior Recruiter Starz Animation Studios
    • Tony Bancroft – Studio Owner | Disney, Exodus Filmgroup. Toonacious Studios
    • Bobby Chiu – Studio Owner | Imaginism Studios
    • Chris Hamilton – Studio Owner | Oddbott Studios
    • Darrel Van Citters – Studio Owner | Renegade Animation

Make It Talk! The Illusion of Speech

  • Steve Meltzer – Puppeteer | Puppetolio

Getting a Job in Animation and Keeping it

Marketing for Right Brainers

  • Lee Silber – Teaching business lessons that last a lifetime for the creative thinker.

Four Generations of Influence from Ronald Searle

  • Moderator | Frank Gladstone – Producer, Teacher, Lecturer
    • James Baxter – Senior Animator Dreamworks Animation
    • Manny Hernandez – Animation Student | Cal Arts
    • Matt Jones – Personal Acquaintance of Mr. Searle and Senior Story Artist | Aardman Animation Studio
    • John Musker – Legendary Director | Disney

Spotlight Focus Interviews

  • Peter de Sève – Legendary Illustrator | New Yorker Magazine, Blue Sky Studios, Disney
  • Andy Gaskill - Art Director | Disney, Sony Image Works
  • Dave Master – A Learning Activist | ACME Animation
  • Mike Mignola – American Comic Artist | Creator of Hellboy
  • Harald Seipermann – Character Designer | Disney, Dreamworks

Sup of the Day: Digital Supervisors

  • Moderator | Bill Kroyer – Director | Rhythm and Hues, Disney
    • Karl Herbst – Digital Supervisor | Sony Pictures
    • Robert Lurye – Digital Supervisor | Dreamworks Animation

The Power of Mime

  • Lorin Eric Salm – Character Movement | Disney, Dreamworks, Sony, Rhythm & Hues

The Broad-appeal of Animation

  • Moderator | Frank Gladstone – Producer, Teacher, Lecturer
    • Brenda Chapman- Animation Director | Pixar
    • Sue Nichols – Animation Designer | Disney
    • Kathy Zielinski – Animator | Disney, Dreamworks

The Evolution of the Filmmaker

  • Aubry Mintz – Associate Professor CSULB and Animator from ILM.
    • Joaquin Baldwin – Animator | Independent from Paraguay
    • Jessica Forer – Animation Filmmaker| Dreamworks
    • Melissa Graziano – Animator | 3rd year MFA Animation UCLA
    • Erick Oh – Animator |
    • Sheila Sofian – Independent Filmmaker | Dean of Animation USC
    • John Vener – Animator | Blur

The Great  “D” – vide

  • Moderator | Dave Burgess - Animation Supervisor | Dreamworks Animation
    • Line Andersen – Supervising Animator | Dreamworks
    • Randy Cartwright – Animator, Story Artist | Disney
    • John Hill – Animator | Independent
    • Pierre Perifel – Animator | Dreamworks
    • Kristof Serrand -  Animator | Dreamworks

The History of the Maquette

  • Kent Melton – Legendary Sculptor | Disney, Dreamworks
  • Ruben Procopio – Master Sculptor | Disney, Masked Avenger Studios

The Pioneers – Those Who Paved the Way

The Studio has no Walls – Exploring the Virtual Production Model

  • Moderator | Frank Gladstone - Producer / Instructor | Dreamworks, Disney
    • Richard Chuang – Studio Owner | PDI, Dreamworks, Cloud Pic
    • Max Howard – Animation Executive | Disney, Exodus Film Group, Warner Bros
    • Uri Shinar – Virtual Studio Owner | CEO Aniboom

The World of Appeal

  • Moderator | Tenny Chonin – Gallery Owner
    • Ed Gombert – Legendary Story Artist | Dreamworks, Disney

They Got it All But I Did it All – How to protect what you do.

  • Glenn Litwak – Entertainment Lawyer| Founding Member of Litwak & Havkin

Thumbnailing for 3D Animation

Visual Components in Filmmaking

What Are They Looking For? The Recruiters

  • Moderator Lisa Kay Founder of Greenlight Jobs
    • Debra Blanchard | Fringe Talent
    • Kim Mackey – Recruiter | Dreamworks Animation
    • Josilin Torrano – Recruiter | Nickelodeon

What’s the Secret of “The Secret of the Kells” – Meet the Makers

  • Moderated by Charles Solomon | Animation Critic for the LA Times and Author
    • Tomm Moore – Director | The Cartoon Saloon
    • Paul Young – Producer | The Cartoon Saloon

Who’s Who in the Animation Pipeline

Work for What? – A Look @ Work for Hire!

  • Ellen Mersereau – Entertainment Lawyer | Independent

Zero’s and Ones The Pioneers of Digital Animation

  • Moderator Tom Sito - Animation Professor and Writer
    • Tad Gielow – Digital Animation Professional | Sony Pictures Imageworks

Special Events

Breakfast with the Pros
CTN-X@night
Raffles
Raising the Bar Recruiting
Speed Talent
Spotlight Signings
Talent Screenings
VIP Reception

Non-Artist Exhibitors

Aniboom – Online Animation Company
Animation Magazine – Media
ASIFA – Animation Organization
Breakpoint Books – Book Seller
Cal Arts – School
Corel – Leading Digital Paint Software Supplier
Craft Animations – Animation Software
CRE
– Computer Rental Equipment
DigiCel - Digital Cell Animation Software
Dreamworks Animation
Gnomon – School
Los Angeles Figurative Art Academy LAAFA – School
Maxon Computers
The Mighty Nomad Gallery
Nickelodeon
Nucleus Gallery
– Offering quality art, art-related goods, and artist lectures.
Maxon Computers
Mobile Motion – Motion Capture Software
Renegade Studios
Santa Monica College
Stuart NG
– Animation and Illustration Book Seller and Collector
The Write Brothers
ToonBoom – Leading Animation Software Supplier
USC
Wacom – Leading Digital Tablet Supplier
Women in Animation – Organization
Woodbury University - University

Studios / Recruiters

Digital Domain
Dreamworks Animation Studios
Exodus Filmgroup
Fringe Talent
Gentle Giant
Imaginism Studios
Nickelodeon
Pixar Animation
Renegade Animation
Rhythm and Hues
Sony Pictures Animation
Walt Disney Animation

Media

Animation Magazine
Animation World Network
Entertainment Engineering

Organizations

ASIFA Hollywood
Burbank Arts and Education Foundation  (BAEF)
Cartoon Brew
CharacterDesignBlogspot.com
ColdHard Flash
Creative Handbook
Flip
Sketch Travel
The Creative Talent Network (CTN)
Women in Animation (WIA)

Schools / University

Animation Mentor (AM)
Burbank Unified School District (BUSD)
California Institute for the Arts
(CAL ARTS)
Gnomon
ICEF
LA Film School
Los Angeles Academy of Figurative Art (LAAFA)
Lynda.com
USC
Video Symphony
Vilppu Studio Workshops
Woodbury University

Special Thanks to our Crew and Amazing Volunteers

Featuring Recent Posts WordPress Widget development by YD